This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 19 December 1931 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | De Havilland DH.60M Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Boscombe Down HQ SF RAF |
| Registration: | K1854 |
| MSN: | 1628 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Beacon Hill, between Amesbury and Bulford, Wiltshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Boscombe Down, Wiltshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:c/no 1628: DH.60M Moth [Gipsy I]: Taken on charge by the RAF as K1854 5.12.30 by RAF Kenley, Whyteleafe, Surrey. Transferred to RAF Wessex Area 28.4.31. Operated by the Station HQ Flight, RAF Boscombe Down, Wiltshire
Written off (destroyed) 19.12.31 when crashed at the 650 feet (198 metre) Beacon Hill, between Amesbury and Bulford Army Camp, Wiltshire. Both crew on board killed:
Flight Lieutenant George Justice Southam (aged 29) killed 19.12.31
Flying Officer George Walter Lawson (aged 22) killed 19.12.31
Both crew members were buried at Amesbury Cemetery, Amesbury, Wiltshire, England
Struck off charge 12.1.32
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 6)
2.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1934.htm 3.
https://ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf 4.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60m-moth-beacon-hill-2-killed 5.
https://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17512-RAF-Fatalities-1931 6.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?314-RAF-officer-deaths-1-1-29-3-9-39&styleid=3 7.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p016.html 8.
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/92216781/george-walter-lawson 9.
https://historicengland.org.uk/services-skills/education/educational-images/beacon-hill-bulford-11595 10.
https://getoutside.ordnancesurvey.co.uk/local/beacon-hill-wiltshire-sp49jj Location