This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 28 November 1931 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | De Havilland DH.60M Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Gosport Training Base Flt RAF |
| Registration: | K1203 |
| MSN: | 1515 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Hill Head, Fareham, near Lee-on-Solent, Hampshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Lee-on-Solent, Hampshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:c/no 1515: DH.60M [Gipsy I engine #1102/A105861] Taken on charge as K1203 by the Base Training Squadron, RAF Gosport (Coastal Area) 26.4.30.
Written off (destroyed) when crashed into the garden of a private house at Hillhead, near Lee-on-Solent, Hampshire 28.11.31; aircraft failed to recover from aerobatic manoeuvres and went out of control. Possibly entered into a loop at too low an altitude for recover, and dived into the ground. Both crew on board killed...
Crew:
F/O John Burslem Mackenzie (RAF) killed
F/O Arthur George Teideman (RAF) killed In March 1931 he had been posted to No.465 (Fleet Torpedo Bomber) Flight at Gosport.
DH.60 Moth K1203 Struck off charge 11.1.32.
Hill Head is a residential area and village on the coast of the Solent. It is located south of Stubbington, west of Lee-on-the-Solent and south east of Titchfield, in the borough of Fareham, Hampshire.
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britian, 1976 page 6)
2. Portsmouth Evening News - Saturday 28 November 1931
3.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1934.htm 4.
https://ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf 5.
https://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17512-RAF-Fatalities-1931 6.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60m-moth-lee-solent-2-killed 7.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p015.html 8. Pilots Promotion to Flying Officer October 1929:
https://www.thegazette.co.uk/London/issue/33549/supplement/7074/data.pdf 9.
https://www.geni.com/people/Arthur-Teideman/6000000001714976508 10.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hill_Head Location