Accident Avro Manchester Mk I L7432, Thursday 4 June 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 4 June 1942
Time:02:33
Type:Avro Manchester Mk I
Owner/operator:50 Sqn RAF
Registration: L7432
MSN: VN-Z
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Schalterdalweg road, Beekbergen, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Skellingthorpe, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Airborne 21:10 hrs for an operation to Bremen in Germany.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot ObLt Wolfrat Bauer of the Stab III./NJG 1, who had taken off from Twente airfield.

Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer John Frankland Heaton RAFVR 60334 (NCO:947281 : Commission Gazetted Friday 21 February, 1941) [Killed]
2nd Pilot : Pilot Officer John Ross Steen RAFVR 109916 (NCO:1334583 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 02 December, 1941) [Killed]
Observer : Pilot Officer Harold William Sheen RAFVR 120997 (NCO:1256782 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 16 June, 1942) [Killed]
Air Gunner : Sergeant Stanley Henry Thomas RAFVR 1282315 [Killed]
Sergeant Peter S Buttigieg RAF 1382710 [PoW]
Sergeant Johnny A Farquhar RAF 817218 [PoW]
Sergeant Ken J F Gaulton RAAF Aus/404669 [PoW]

This is the Manchester brought back from Berlin on one engine by F/Lt 'Kipper' Herring, awarded an immediate DSO for this astonishing feat. He was killed in July 1943 as Second Pilot in the Liberator aircraft 'Sikorsky' crash, off Gibraltar.
Associated Pilot : Flight Lieutenant Wilfred Stanley 'Kipper' Herring DSO DFM MiD RAF 44709 (NCO:564688 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 29 October, 1940)

The casualties lie at the Apeldoorn (Ugchelen-Heidehof) General Cemetery, Netherlands (52.177699 / 5.932700)

Sources:

Air Britain RAF Aircraft L1000 - N9999 & http://www.lostbombers.co.uk/bomber.php?id=11033
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1573&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
CWGC.org
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database