Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III ED543, Friday 14 May 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 14 May 1943
Time:01:11
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:467 Sqn RAAF
Registration: ED543
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kemphausen, Damme, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bottesford
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann E. Prinz zur Lippe-Weissenfeld of the Stab I./NJG 3, flying a Bf 110 from Vechta airfield.

Target: Plzeň
Call Sign: PO-H
Takeoff time: 21:37
Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Kevin Eugene Mahoney RAAF Aus/416223 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Bernard George Hickling RAFVR 1185786 [Killed]
Navigator : Flying Officer Edwin Francis Hamilton Heard RAFVR 128665 (NCO:1320451 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 27 October, 1942) [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant Maurice Brian Squires RAFVR 1388828 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant William Glover Berry RAFVR 1368760 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Henry William Cox RAFVR 1586740 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant Byron Leo Haley RCAF R/131435 [Killed]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
http://aircrewremembered.com/mahoney-kevin.html
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database