Incident Beechcraft A36 Bonanza VH-EUM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 210772

Date:Friday 7 November 1997
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-EUM
MSN: E-255
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Moorabbin Airport (YMMB), Moorabbin, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:YMMB
Destination airport:YMMB
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The instructor was conducting a dual check on a licensed pilot in a Bonanza which did not have dual brakes. The pilot under check started the engine and was about to taxi when he inadvertently applied a large amount of power which made the aircraft lurch forward. The instructor immediately told him to apply brakes but the pilot was startled and expected the instructor to apply brakes.

The instructor then tried to shut down the engine by closing the throttle and selecting mixture to idle cut off but he was momentarily hampered by the student's hand still on the throttle. The instructor simultaneously tried to steer the Bonanza to the left between parked aircraft but was unsuccessful. The Bonanza struck the front of a Cessna 172 parked almost opposite about 15 m away. The Bonanza's propeller was almost stopped when it slashed the leading edge of the Cessna's right wing. The Bonanza's right wing also struck the Cessna's lower left engine cowl below its propeller. The pilot being checked on the Bonanza advised that he had never been in a Bonanza before and that the instructor's pre-flight briefing was mostly concerned with the performance of the Bonanza. He found that the Bonanza layout was very different to the Cessna 172 and the Piper PA28s which he had been flying recently. At the time of the accident the student was unaware that the instructor did not have brakes and he was not expecting the large power response from the throttle setting selected.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1997/aair/199703748/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4931291/199703748.pdf