ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 210779
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Monday 10 November 1997 |
Time: | 17:25 |
Type: | Cassutt III-M Sport Racer |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | VH-MXA |
MSN: | N77 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Camden Airport (YSCN), Cobbitty, NSW -
Australia
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | YSCN |
Destination airport: | YSCN |
Investigating agency: | BASI |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot lost directional control of the aircraft following touchdown. The aircraft nosed over, resulting in damage to the propeller and engine cowl.
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1997/aair/199703693/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4931276/199703693.pdf Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Other occurrences involving this aircraft