Incident Cessna U206F VH-CVR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 210781

Date:Saturday 8 November 1997
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206F
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-CVR
MSN: U20602794
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Thorpdale, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Thorpdale, VIC
Destination airport:Thorpdale, VIC
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported hearing an unusual noise as the nose wheel was lowered during the landing sequence. As a precaution, he increased back-pressure on the control column to keep the nose wheel off the ground for as long as possible during the landing roll. The nose gear subsequently collapsed, resulting in substantial damage to the propeller and engine cowling. An subsequent inspection of the failed nose gear assembly revealed no pre-existing defect.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1997/aair/199703697/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4931279/199703697.pdf