Accident Avro Tutor Mk I K2498, Friday 30 October 1931
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 30 October 1931
Time:day
Type:Avro Tutor Mk I
Owner/operator:3 FTS RAF
Registration: K2498
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bulwell Hall Park Golf Links, Norwich Gardens, Bulwell, Nottingham -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Spittalgate, Grantham, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Hiucknall, Nottinghamshire
Narrative:
Avro Tutor Mk.I K2498, 3 FTS, RAF Grantham: Written off (destroyed) 30/10/31 when crashed during aerobatics. Aircraft failed to recover from a loop, spun out of control, and flew into the ground at Bulwell Hall Park Golf Links, Bulwell Hall Park, Norwich Gardens, Bulwell, Nottingham. Both crew were killed:

Flying Officer Jack Eugene Markby (pilot New Zealander, aged 25) killed
Flying Officer Lewis McHardy (New Zealander, aged 27) killed

Although the aircraft was on the strength of 3 Flying Training School (FTS), RAF, both crew were members of 504 (County of Nottingham) Squadron, Royal Auxiliary Air Force, and had presumably "borrowed" the aircraft for the day to practice aerobatics

K2498 was third in a batch of 18 aircraft (K2496-K2513) ordered from A.V. Roe & Co. Ltd., Newton Heath, Manchester, to contract 113780/31 to meet Specification 18/31. Delivered between October and December, 1931, meaning that K2498 was almost new (less than one month old) when it crashed

The crash site it approximately one mile to the south east of RAF Hucknall (see map in link #5), so it can be presumed that the crew were trying to land there after finishing their aerobatics

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page
2. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1934.htm
3. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17512-RAF-Fatalities-1931
4. http://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/Accidents/Oct31.html
5. http://www.nottinghamcitygolfclub.co.uk/wheretofindus.html