Accident Short Stirling Mk III BK704, Friday 14 May 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 14 May 1943
Time:02:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk III
Owner/operator:15 Sqn RAF
Registration: BK704
MSN: LS-Z
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Barlo, Bocholt, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Mildenhall
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Leutnant Karl-Heinz Völlkopf of the 9./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Twente airfield, the Netherlands. Also claimed by heavy Flak units at 02:30, victory Völlkopf later confirmed by the Luftwaffe.

Target: Bochum
Takeoff time: 00:14

Crew:-
Pilot : Squadron Leader Clifford Charles John Bowyer RAFVR 118812 (NCO:911298 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 21 April, 1942) [Killed]
2nd Pilot : Flight Sergeant David Crofton Smith RAFVR 1239555 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Harry Cyril Cooper RAF 942498 [PoW]
Navigator : Flying Officer William George Marcel Olivier RCAF J/11115 [PoW]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant John Brian Craggs RAF 146452 [PoW]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Thomas Patrick Hanrahan RAF 970685 [PoW]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Earl Eugene Warner RCAF R/133151 [PoW]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Charles Edward Keik RAF 655574 [PoW]

This is probably the Marcel "Tat" Olivier who at Luft III specialised in female roles in the Camp Theatre.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=BK704
http://sas.raf38group.org/forum/viewtopic.php?t=1726
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database