Accident Fairey IIIF S1332, Monday 15 February 1932
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 15 February 1932
Time:day
Type:Fairey IIIF
Owner/operator:Leuchars SF RAF
Registration: S1332
MSN: F.1072
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Leuchars, Fife, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leuchars, Fife
Destination airport:RAF Leuchars, Fife
Narrative:
Fairey IIIF S1332, RAF Leuchars: Written off (destroyed) 15/2/32 when involved in a mid air collision with Avro 504N J8509, near RAF Leuchars, Fife. Both crew of Fairey IIIF S1332 were killed:
Crew:
Flying Officer Herbert George Hicks (pilot) RAF - killed
AC.1 Richard Beattie - killed

Sub-Lt Arthur Allison Fitzroy Talbot injured in Avro 504N J8509, which made a successful emergency landing at RAF Leuchars

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1934.htm
2. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17601-RAF-fatalities-1932