This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 14 May 1943 |
| Time: | 03:07 |
| Type: | Short Stirling Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 149 (East India) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | BF479 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Kasterlee, Antwerp -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Lakenheath |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by night fighter pilot Leutnant Walter Schön of the 3./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Venlo airfield, the Netherlands.
Target: Bochum
Call Sign: OJ-E
Takeoff time: 00:55
Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer Leslie Cyril Martin RAFVR 124513 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 21 July, 1942) [Killed]
2nd Pilot : Flight Sergeant Robert Chrysler Ferguson RCAF R/115045 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Jack Eric Butt RAFVR 961492 [Killed]
Navigator : Sergeant Norman Harry Frank RAFVR 1387239 [Killed]
Navigator : Flying Officer George Reicher Royde DFC RAFVR 118604 (NCO:1332310 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 16 June, 1942) [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Edmund Hazelden-French RAFVR 1268287 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Harold Arthur James Berry RAFVR 1578408 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant Howard Philip Fudge RCAF R/76310 [Killed]
All lie at the Schoonselhof Cemetery, Belgium (51.166083 / 4.368341)
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
http://aircrewremembered.com/martin-leslie.html Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database