Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I W4944, Friday 14 May 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 14 May 1943
Time:03:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:57 Sqn RAF
Registration: W4944
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Alt-Rühlertwist, Twist, Ems, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Scampton
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Dietrich Schmidt of the 8./NJG 1, flying Bf 110 G-4 G9+KS from Twente airfield, the Netherlands.

Target: Plzeň
Call Sign: DX-
Takeoff time: 21:39
Crew:
Pilot : Pilot Officer Myron Edward Barker RCAF J/17650 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Frederick Ernest Lee RAF 578282 [Killed]
Navigator : Sergeant John Drake Robertson RAF 1239661 [PoW]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant Warren Morgan Ewing RAF 574356 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Leslie Joseph Beech RAFVR 1330837 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Frank Butterfield RAFVR 2206621 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant Allan Davis Monoghan RCAF R/133810 [Killed]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=W4944
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database