Accident Armstrong Whitworth Atlas Trainer K1473, Wednesday 4 May 1932
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 4 May 1932
Time:day
Type:Armstrong Whitworth Atlas Trainer
Owner/operator:4 FTS RAF
Registration: K1473
MSN: AW.595
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Abu Sueir, 10.6 miles west of Ismaïlia -   Egypt
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Abu Sueir, Egypt
Destination airport:RAF Abu Sueir, Egypt
Narrative:
Substantially damaged 4 May 1932 in a collision with Atlas K1192 on landing at RAF Abu Sueir, 10.6 miles west of Ismaïlia, Egypt (at approximate co ordinates 30°34′20″N 032°05′45″E). Presumably repaired and returned to service, as not Struck off charge until 22 February 1936, almost four years later. No reported fatalities to the two crew.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976 p.6)
2. http://britishaviation-ptp.com/aw_atlas.html