Accident Avro Manchester Mk I L7433, Monday 16 February 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 16 February 1942
Time:22:05
Type:Avro Manchester Mk I
Owner/operator:61 Sqn RAF
Registration: L7433
MSN: QR-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea north of Terschelling, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Woolfox Lodge
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off at 19:10 16 Feb 1942 for minelaying operation in the Terschelling Gat (Mussels region). The aircraft was hit by the 5./Marine-Flak-Abteilung 246 battery Terschelling-West and crashed into the sea.
Crew:
Pilot: Flt Sgt (989483) Peter Henry George Webster RAFVR - killed.
2nd Pilot: Sgt (NZ41490) Frederick Stanley Partridge RNZAF - killed.
F/Eng: Flt Sgt (580615) Anthony Lionel Ely Johnston RAFVR killed.
Navigator: Flt Sgt (553270) Kenneth Ashurst RAF killed.
WOp/Air Gunner: Flt Sgt (R/62715) Wendell Wilburn Fairbrother RCAF killed.
WOp/Air Gunner: Sgt (1380700) Arthur George Edward Pearce RAFVR killed.
AG: Sgt (1193558) Gordon Frederick George Rackstraw RAFVR killed.

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1419&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Bomber Command Losses 1942
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two