This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 17 March 1932 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Avro 504N |
| Owner/operator: | CFS RAF |
| Registration: | J8568 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Pilsgate, Barnack, near Wittering, Northamptonshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Wittering, Northamptonshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Avro 504N J8568, Central Flying School, Wittering: Written off (destroyed) 17/3/32 when crashed at Pilsgate, Barnack, near Wittering, Northamptonshire (at approximate co ordinates 52.633°N 0.407°W). Both crew on board were killed:
Sgt Joseph Ivan Richardson (Service Number 335995, aged 26) killed
Sgt Noel William Nicholls (pilot, Service Number 335419, aged 28) killed
Sources:
1.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1934.htm 2.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17601-RAF-fatalities-1932 3.
http://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/Accidents/Mar32.html 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Barnack 