This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 14 May 1943 |
| Time: | 19:00 LT |
| Type: | Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-5 |
| Owner/operator: | 5./JG 26 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | 7320 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Hulst, Zeeland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Vitry-en-Artois airfield, France |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by a P-47.
Operation: Feindflug (operational flight), to counter the raid on Antwerpen, Belgium.
Pilot:
Flugzeugführer Leutnant H-J. Rüskamp Luftwaffe France 32-10-381 Parachute did not open. Died near Kemzeke (B), buried Bourdon near Abbeville
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2324B&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= https://db.wingstovictory.nl/database_detail-du.php?wtv_id=255 