Accident General Atomics MQ-9A Reaper , Wednesday 2 August 2017
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 2 August 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic Q9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Atomics MQ-9A Reaper
Owner/operator:27th SOW USAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:at sea (location not disclosed) -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
MQ-9A; DEPARTED CONTROLLED FLIGHT; ACFT DESTROYED; NO INJURIES
The Air Force Special Operations Command Accident Investigation Board findings were released on 9th February, 2018 according to an AFSOC press release dated 27th March posted on the Air Force Judge Advocate General's Corps website.

The deployed aircraft operating from an "undisclosed location" was destroyed after stalling at 3000ft AGL. The investigation ruled pilot error after the crew failed to complete the stall recovery list.

Sources:

https://www.militarytimes.com/news/your-military/2018/04/06/military-times-aviation-database/
https://media.defense.gov/2018/Mar/28/2001895859/-1/-1/0/FINAL%20AAIB%20MQ9%20AUG%202017%20NEWS%20RELEASE.PDF