Incident Northrop Grumman MQ-5B Hunter , Thursday 8 June 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 8 June 2017
Time:
Type:Northrop Grumman MQ-5B Hunter
Owner/operator:United States Army
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location: -   Afghanistan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crew reportedly experienced low RPM to the forward engine during ATALS take-off and attempted manual control, but the aircraft crashed approx. l.5NM of the runway.

Sources:

https://www.militarytimes.com/news/your-military/2018/04/06/military-times-aviation-database/