This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 29 May 2017 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | General Atomics MQ-1C Gray Eagle |
| Owner/operator: | US Army |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | -
Kuwait
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crew experienced loss of link with the aircraft at approx. 3K Ft AGL, upon descent for landing, and was unable to establish line-of-site link causing fuel-starvation/descent to ground impact with damage.
Sources:
https://www.militarytimes.com/news/your-military/2018/04/06/military-times-aviation-database/ 