Incident Northrop Grumman MQ-5B Hunter , Thursday 18 May 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 18 May 2017
Time:
Type:Northrop Grumman MQ-5B Hunter
Owner/operator:United States Army
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location: -   Afghanistan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
GCS crew experienced loss of link with the system on take-off. System has not been yet been recovered and presumed/reported as lost.

Sources:

https://www.militarytimes.com/news/your-military/2018/04/06/military-times-aviation-database/