Incident General Atomics MQ-1C Gray Eagle , Monday 27 March 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 27 March 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic Q1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Atomics MQ-1C Gray Eagle
Owner/operator:US Army
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location: -   Kuwait
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crew experienced an engine over-speed reading on take-off and subsequently failed to gain altitude causing acft damage.

Sources:

https://www.militarytimes.com/news/your-military/2018/04/06/military-times-aviation-database/