Accident Avro Manchester Mk I L7454, Sunday 29 March 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 29 March 1942
Time:23:30
Type:Avro Manchester Mk I
Owner/operator:61 Sqn RAF
Registration: L7454
MSN: QR-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea near Terschelling, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Woolfox Lodge
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 20:20 hrs local time for a Gardening operation in the Frisian island chain.
The aircraft was shot down by the night fighter crew of Oberleutnant Reinhold Knacke & Unteroffizier Helmut Fischer of the 2./NJG 1, who had taken off from Leeuwarden airfield, in Bf 110 E-1 R4+CC. The crew achieved the victory using the new Lichtenstein A/I radar.
All seven crew members are missing in action:

Pilot:104514 Plt Off Cecil Stephen Churchill RAFVR - Runnymede Memorial Panel 68. NCO:1378289, Gazette of 19th September 1941
2nd Pilot: 113273 Plt Off Ian McKenzie Cassavetti RAFVR - Runnymede Memorial Panel 68. NCO:1169048, Gazette of 11th November 1941
Navigator: J/6653 Plt Off Joseph Frederic Chevalier RCAF - Runnymede Memorial Panel 100.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:1112246 Sgt Hugh Dracass RAFVR - Runnymede Memorial Panel 82.
Air Gunner:1153452 Sgt Donald Alistair Barham Hume RAFVR - Runnymede Memorial Panel 86.
Air Gunner: 938688 Sgt Raymond Dawson RAFVR - Runnymede Memorial Panel 81.
Flight Engineer: 627659 Sgt John Mitchell RAFVR - Runnymede Memorial Panel 89.

Sources:

Air-Britain: Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999
http://www.lostbombers.co.uk/bomber.php?id=2453
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/item2.php?SGLO=T1465A
CWGC
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=R0266&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=