This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 4 March 2017 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | General Atomics MQ-1C Gray Eagle |
| Owner/operator: | US Army |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | -
Afghanistan
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Aircraft reportedly remained in its orbit profile following loss of link until the point of fuel starvation, at which time, it descended to ground impact. Critical SI components were recovered and remainder of the wreckage was destroyed on site.
Sources:
https://www.militarytimes.com/news/your-military/2018/04/06/military-times-aviation-database/ 