Incident General Atomics MQ-1C Gray Eagle , Friday 10 February 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 10 February 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic Q1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Atomics MQ-1C Gray Eagle
Owner/operator:US Army
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location: -   Kuwait
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The crew was attempting to land the UAS to the designated runway after experiencing a CBIT FAIL warning when it crashed 1NM short in the controlled area. Class B damage is reported pending ECOD.

Sources:

https://www.militarytimes.com/news/your-military/2018/04/06/military-times-aviation-database/