Incident General Atomics MQ-1C Gray Eagle , Saturday 3 December 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 3 December 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic Q1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Atomics MQ-1C Gray Eagle
Owner/operator:US Army
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location: -   Afghanistan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crew received a Low Oil Pressure warning during flight and initiated an immediate RTB. Pressure continued to decrease and a FADEC Degrade 6 Warning was received. System crashed on a right base to runway. System was recovered and secured.

Sources:

https://www.militarytimes.com/news/your-military/2018/04/06/military-times-aviation-database/