Accident Avro Manchester Mk I L7456, Sunday 31 May 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 31 May 1942
Time:01:19 LT
Type:Avro Manchester Mk I
Owner/operator:106 Sqn RAF
Registration: L7456
MSN: ZN-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Düsseldorf-Lohausen, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Skellingthorpe
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:16 hrs for participation in the first 1000 bomber raid with target Köln, Nordrhein-Westfalen.
Aircraft borrowed by 50 Squadron. While approaching Düsseldorf by night and at an altitude of 8,000 feet, the aircraft was hit by the German Flak. The right engine failed and the captain reduced his altitude in an attempt to make an emergency landing. The aircraft eventually crash landed near the Düsseldorf-Lohausen Airport and was wrecked.
Those killed rest at Reichswald Forest War Cemetery:
Crew:-
Pilot : Sergeant Jim B Wilkie RAF 1068112 [PoW]
Flight Engineer : Flight Sergeant Cyril H Tobias RCAF R/80099 [PoW]
Observer : Sergeant Alan Mowlem Bee RAFVR 1180257 [Killed]
Front Gunner : Sergeant Edward William Finch RAFVR 1270882 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Alastair C Benn RAAF Aus/403180 [PoW]
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant David Monroe Baird RCAF R/76305 [Killed]
Air Gunner : Sergeant Jock W Campbell RAF 1052282 [PoW]

Sources:

1. Air Britain RAF Aircraft L1000 - N9999
2. http://www.lostbombers.co.uk/bomber.php?id=384
3. Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
4. RAF Prisoners of War.
5. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database