Incident Northrop Grumman MQ-5B Hunter , Wednesday 5 October 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 5 October 2016
Time:
Type:Northrop Grumman MQ-5B Hunter
Owner/operator:United States Army
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location: -   Afghanistan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crew encountered a primary engine failure, followed by lost link, and a possible secondary engine failure. System crashed off of airfield.

Sources:

https://www.militarytimes.com/news/your-military/2018/04/06/military-times-aviation-database/