Incident General Atomics MQ-1C Gray Eagle , Monday 1 August 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 1 August 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic Q1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Atomics MQ-1C Gray Eagle
Owner/operator:US Army
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location: -   Iraq
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
System was in flight when the crew experienced loss of altitude in conjunction with a high OILTEMP indication and subsequent loss of contact/link. Wreckage was ultimately recovered following impact with the ground.

Sources:

https://www.militarytimes.com/news/your-military/2018/04/06/military-times-aviation-database/