This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 14 July 2016 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | General Atomics MQ-1C Gray Eagle |
| Owner/operator: | US Army |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | -
Iraq
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:UAS had Manifold-Charge-Temp warning, followed by a ‘FADEC Health Degrade’ indication, while the system was approx. 12 hours into flight, at 9.8K FT MSL. Aircraft Commander directed engagement of the auto-destruct mode after the engine was observed to emi
Sources:
https://www.militarytimes.com/news/your-military/2018/04/06/military-times-aviation-database/ 