Incident General Atomics MQ-1C Gray Eagle , Saturday 2 July 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 2 July 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic Q1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Atomics MQ-1C Gray Eagle
Owner/operator:US Army
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location: -   Afghanistan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
At 0136 local, operators reported an EGT spike and abrupt engine out. Multiple attempts to restart the engine to no avail. At 0142 the AV impacted ground in an uninhabited area.

Sources:

https://www.militarytimes.com/news/your-military/2018/04/06/military-times-aviation-database/