Incident General Atomics MQ-1C Gray Eagle ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 210838

Date:Friday 24 June 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic Q1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Atomics MQ-1C Gray Eagle
Owner/operator:US Army
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location: -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
System reportedly experienced an engine RPM exceedance (4448 RPM) and lost altitude approx. 2 hours into flight. Crew initiated contingency procedures and the system was ultimately placed in ‘auto-destruct’ mode prior to impact with the ground.

Sources:

https://www.militarytimes.com/news/your-military/2018/04/06/military-times-aviation-database/