Incident Northrop Grumman MQ-5B Hunter , Monday 30 May 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 30 May 2016
Time:
Type:Northrop Grumman MQ-5B Hunter
Owner/operator:United States Army
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location: -   Iraq
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
AV 352 had an uncommanded pitch/yaw and poor performance during a climb. Action were taken to to correct this, however, on final approach, the AV would not maintain altitude and continued to descend and impacted the ground.

Sources:

https://www.militarytimes.com/news/your-military/2018/04/06/military-times-aviation-database/