This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 30 May 2016 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | General Atomics MQ-1C Gray Eagle |
| Owner/operator: | US Army |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:System reportedly entered an un-commanded descent, followed by a decrease in manifold pressure, approx. 9.8 hours into flight. Crew reportedly responded to a Turbo-charger Failure and initiated RTB procedures but were unable to maintain altitude sufficien
Sources:
https://www.militarytimes.com/news/your-military/2018/04/06/military-times-aviation-database/ 