Incident General Atomics MQ-1C Gray Eagle , Saturday 9 January 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 9 January 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic Q1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Atomics MQ-1C Gray Eagle
Owner/operator:US Army
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location: -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crew reportedly executed emergency GPS landing to the runway, after which the UAS reportedly contacted the runway and initiated an auto-landing abort. The crew subsequently guided the UAS to open terrain for crash landing after the system was unable to re

Sources:

https://www.militarytimes.com/news/your-military/2018/04/06/military-times-aviation-database/