Accident General Atomics MQ-9A Reaper 08-4044,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 210848

Date:Thursday 19 November 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic Q9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Atomics MQ-9A Reaper
Owner/operator:27th SOW USAF
Registration: 08-4044
MSN: PB-044
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:north of Kandahar Air Base perimeter, Afghanistan -   Afghanistan
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kandahar Air Base
Destination airport:Kandahar Air Base
Investigating agency: USAF AIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
MQ-9 LOST THRUST AFTER TAKEOFF; IMPACTED GROUND; AIRCRAFT DESTROYED

The Air Force Special Operations Command Accident Investigation Board findings were publicly released on 20th January, 2017.

The US$ 14.39million aircraft and ordnance were destroyed when the MQ-9 crashed shortly after take-off being launched by the 62nd ERS due to a compressor bearing failure lead to complete engine failure whilst at only 500ft.

Sources:

https://www.militarytimes.com/news/your-military/2018/04/06/military-times-aviation-database/
https://www.airforcemag.com/PDF/AircraftAccidentReports/Documents/2017/111815_MQ9-A_Kandahar.pdf
Scramble (#456)
https://www.afsoc.af.mil/News/Article-Display/Article/1058419/air-force-releases-mq-9a-crash-report/

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: USAF AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: