Incident General Atomics MQ-1B Predator , Wednesday 4 November 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 4 November 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic Q1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Atomics MQ-1B Predator
Owner/operator:United States Army
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Mosahi District, Kabul province -   Afghanistan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Contractor crew was unable to maintain altitude at 16.5K feet and subsequently lost link with the UAS. Descent was monitored until contact with the ground and UAS was recovered with damage.

Sources:

https://www.militarytimes.com/news/your-military/2018/04/06/military-times-aviation-database/
https://edition.cnn.com/2015/11/04/politics/afghanistan-drone-crash/index.html