Accident Avro Manchester Mk I L7459, Thursday 8 January 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 8 January 1942
Time:
Type:Avro Manchester Mk I
Owner/operator:97 (The Straits Settlements) Sqn RAF
Registration: L7459
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Coningsby, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Coningsby, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was wrecked on take-off for a practice dive-bombing sortie at 14:50. The bomb jettison switch bars were activated either accidentally or through a fault, causing the practice bombs to drop off their carriers onto the bomb-doors. One bomb detonated as the aircraft became airborne, blinding the pilot with thick smoke. The pilot throttled back and stalled the aircraft back onto the runway.

Crew
Flt LT G H Hartley Inj
Sgt P R Barnes Inj
Sgt C W R Booth Inj
Sgt G H P Dean Inj
Sgt J Barker Inj
Sgt C Mayland Inj
Sgt R G W Gross Inj

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999
RAF North Luffenham
Lincolnshire Aviation
Bomber Command Losses 1942