Accident General Atomics MQ-1B Predator 07-3197, Thursday 24 September 2015
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 24 September 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic Q1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Atomics MQ-1B Predator
Owner/operator:432nd WG /18th RS USAF
Registration: 07-3197
MSN: P-197
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:southeast of Derna, Libya -   Libya
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: USAF AIB
Narrative:
MQ-1B; AIRCRAFT ENTERED IMC; LOST LINK; IMPACTED TERRAIN; NO INJURIES

The Air Combat Command Accident Investigation Board findings were publicly released on 31st March, 2016. The US$ 5.156million aircraft crashed on a mission in an "undisclosed location" from an "undisclosed air base" although contemporary press reports identified that it was operating over Libya.
The cause was the aircraft entering cloud and rapid icing causing controllability issues and eventual lost satellite link.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: USAF AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.militarytimes.com/news/your-military/2018/04/06/military-times-aviation-database/
https://www.washingtonpost.com/graphics/national/drone-crashes/database/
https://www.ilfoglio.it/esteri/2015/09/25/news/un-drone-predator-e-caduto-su-una-zona-dello-stato-islamico-in-libia-87897/
https://www.airforcemag.com/PDF/AircraftAccidentReports/Documents/2016/092416_MQ1B_Undisclosed.pdf
https://www.nellis.af.mil/News/Article/709788/mq-1b-predator-accident-report-released/
Scramble (#444) / Air Forces Monthly (February 2016)