Incident General Atomics MQ-1C Gray Eagle ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 210853

Date:Monday 31 August 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic Q1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Atomics MQ-1C Gray Eagle
Owner/operator:US Army
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location: -   Afghanistan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crew reportedly received Battery/alternator warning indication while system was in flight and subsequently lost link while attempting to maneuver the system for return. Crew initiated a controlled landing and the system came to rest largely intact.

Sources:

https://www.militarytimes.com/news/your-military/2018/04/06/military-times-aviation-database/