This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 16 July 2015 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | General Atomics MQ-1C Gray Eagle |
| Owner/operator: | US Army |
| Registration: | "207" |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | near Samawah, Iraq -
Iraq
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Contract crew reported a GCS ECU over-temp condition, after which, link with the aircraft was lost. Completion of emergency ECU repair procedures failed to reestablish link and aircraft remains unaccounted for.
The US DoD confirmed to American press enquiries regarding pictures of the crash-site published on Iraqi social media that a MQ-1 had been lost in Iraq returning from an ISR mission.
Sources:
https://www.militarytimes.com/news/your-military/2018/04/06/military-times-aviation-database/ https://www.armytimes.com/news/your-army/2015/07/23/dod-confirms-mq-1-uav-crash-in-iraq/ 