ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 210858
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Wednesday 27 May 2015 |
Time: | |
Type: | General Atomics MQ-9A Reaper |
Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Indian Ocean, off Djibouti -
Djibouti
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:MQ-9A; GENERATOR FAILURE; AIRCRAFT ORDERED DESTROYED; NO INJURIES
The Washington Post reported that a starter generator failure created conditions here the MQ- was intentionally crashed into the sea after the resulting electrical problems prevented it from returning to a base in Djibouti.
Sources:
https://www.militarytimes.com/news/your-military/2018/04/06/military-times-aviation-database/ https://www.washingtonpost.com/graphics/national/drone-crashes/database/