Accident General Atomics MQ-1B Predator 08-3237, Wednesday 27 May 2015
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 May 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic Q1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Atomics MQ-1B Predator
Owner/operator:432nd WG USAF
Registration: 08-3237
MSN: P-237
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Southern Iraq -   Iraq
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: USAF AIB
Narrative:
MQ-1 ACFT DESTROYED; NO INJURIES

The Air Combat Command Accident Investigation Board findings were released on 3rd February, 2016.

The MQ-1B lost engine coolant leading to engine failure and the command decision to deliberately crash the aircraft. The US$ 2.8million aircraft was not recovered. The investigators found that having detected the coolant leak the Whiteman AFB-based 20th RS crew missed a step in the check-list involving the engine cooling contributing to the eventual loss of the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: USAF AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.militarytimes.com/news/your-military/2018/04/06/military-times-aviation-database/
https://www.washingtonpost.com/graphics/national/drone-crashes/database/
https://www.uasvision.com/2016/02/08/mq-1b-predator-accident-report-released-6/
https://eu.usatoday.com/story/news/world/2015/05/29/drone-isil-iraq/28177803/
https://www.airforcemag.com/PDF/AircraftAccidentReports/Documents/2016/052715_MQ1B_CENTCOM.pdf
Air Forces Monthly (March 2016)