| Date: | Tuesday 5 May 2015 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | General Atomics MQ-9A Reaper |
| Owner/operator: | 432nd WG USAF |
| Registration: | 11-4138 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | base in AFRICOM AOR -
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | USAF AIB |
Narrative:MQ-9A; DEPARTED PREPARED SURFACE AFTER TOUCHDOWN; SIG DAMAGE; NO INJURIES
The Air Combat Command Investigation Board Report was publicly released on June 10th, 2016.
The aircraft tasked on an US AFRICOM mission veered left off the runway at an undisclosed installation during landing suffering US$ 6,7million worth of damage, The cause was a failed nosewheel servo driver which left the wheel frozen 12degrees to the left of centre.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.militarytimes.com/news/your-military/2018/04/06/military-times-aviation-database/ https://www.airforcemag.com/PDF/AircraftAccidentReports/Documents/2016/050515_MQ9A_AFRICOM.pdf https://www.nellis.af.mil/News/Article/796213/news-release-mq-9a-reaper-accident-investigation-report-released/ 