Accident General Atomics MQ-1B Predator 07-3207,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 210863

Date:Tuesday 28 April 2015
Time:01:16L
Type:Silhouette image of generic Q1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Atomics MQ-1B Predator
Owner/operator:432nd WG USAF
Registration: 07-3207
MSN: P-207
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location: -   Afghanistan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: USAF AIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
MQ-1B T/O; ACFT DEPARTED PREPARED SURFACE; EXTENSIVE ACFT DAMAGE; NO INJURIES

The findings of the Air Combat Command Investigation Board were publicly released on 10th June 2016.

The US$ 4.66million aircraft veered off the runway after losing its line of sight antenna link during take-off. The landing gear and tails were sheared off, nose fractured and sensor ball ripped off before it came to rest north of the runway. The investigation found that errors in pre-flight by the Whiteman AFB-based 20th RS launch crew and a delay by the sensor operator in reacting to the lost link combined to cause the aircraft to crash.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: USAF AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.militarytimes.com/news/your-military/2018/04/06/military-times-aviation-database/
https://www.airforcemag.com/PDF/AircraftAccidentReports/Documents/2016/042815_MQ1B_CENTCOM.pdf
https://www.nellis.af.mil/News/Article/796194/news-release-mq-1b-predator-accident-report-released/