Accident General Atomics MQ-9A Reaper , Sunday 5 April 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 5 April 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic Q9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Atomics MQ-9A Reaper
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
MQ-9A; GENERATOR FAILURE; AIRCRAFT ORDERED DESTROYED BY JFACC
The Washington Post reported the MQ-9A was intentionally crashed into sea after it had lost electrical power and was unable to return to its base in Djibouti.

Sources:

https://www.militarytimes.com/news/your-military/2018/04/06/military-times-aviation-database/
https://dronewars.net/drone-crash-database/
https://www.washingtonpost.com/graphics/national/drone-crashes/database/