| Date: | Thursday 11 December 2014 |
| Time: | 08:45 |
| Type: | General Atomics MQ-9A Reaper |
| Owner/operator: | 432nd WG /11th RS USAF |
| Registration: | 04-4011 |
| MSN: | PB-011 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 2 miles northeast of Creech Air Force Base, Nevada -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | INS / KINS |
| Destination airport: | INS / KINS |
| Investigating agency: | USAF AIB |
Narrative:MQ-9 CRASH IN NTTR DURING STUDENT TRAINING; NO INJURIES
The Air Combat Command Accident Investigation Board report confirmed the US$ 11,307,588 aircraft was destroyed whilst conducting a 10th practise approach. The report found the instructor and student pilot channelized undue attention descending too rapidly resulting in the reaper striking high ground northeast of the runway.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.militarytimes.com/news/your-military/2018/04/06/military-times-aviation-database/ https://www.creech.af.mil/News/Article-Display/Article/669990/mq-9-reaper-crashes/ https://www.airforcemag.com/PDF/AircraftAccidentReports/Documents/2015/121114_MQ9A_Creech.pdf https://www.washingtonpost.com/graphics/national/drone-crashes/database/ 