Incident Northrop Grumman MQ-5B Hunter , Wednesday 3 December 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 3 December 2014
Time:
Type:Northrop Grumman MQ-5B Hunter
Owner/operator:United States Army
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location: -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
System struck the arresting gear drum during landing to the airstrip. The main landing gear subsequently separated, potentially resulting in total-loss damage.

Sources:

https://www.militarytimes.com/news/your-military/2018/04/06/military-times-aviation-database/