Accident Avro Manchester Mk I L7463, Friday 24 April 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 24 April 1942
Time:03:06 LT
Type:Avro Manchester Mk I
Owner/operator:106 Sqn RAF
Registration: L7463
MSN: ZN-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Visgårde east of Tinglev, Syddanmark -   Denmark
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Coningsby
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Airborne 22:00 hrs 23Apr42 on mission to Rostock in Germany.
On the outbound leg as they approached the Danish peninsula the port engine's fuel consumption was noticed as higher than normal. Later as they approached their target Rostock it became higher still. After bombing from 2500 ft they turned for the return leg, at which point it was clear that there was insufficient fuel to get home; furthermore, the port engine was overheating badly. Soon afterwards, as they were recrossing Denmark the port engine caught fire. The pilot ordered the W/O to send an SOS, and the crew to take up their positions to abandon the aircraft. Nico Pollock, the front gunner, jumped from the forward emergency exit. As he turned over he saw the flames 20 to 30 feet long streaming from the failed engine, and also one other man leaving the aircraft.
Shortly before impact the mainplane burnt through & fell away.

This was the crew's first operation together.

Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Harry Murdoch Stoffer RAFVR 80217 (NCO:778474 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 17 March, 1942) [Killed] Aabenraa Cemetery Denmark : Allied Military Plot. Row 1. Coll. grave 11.
2nd Pilot : Flight Lieutenant Timothy Prescott-Decie RAF 61286 (NCO:911915 : Commission Gazetted Friday 21 March, 1941) [PoW] No.208. Stalag Luft 3 Zagan & Belaria.
Observer : Pilot Officer John Herbert Paton RCAF J/38643 [PoW] No.262.Stalag Luft 3 Zagan & Belaria.
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Ian Hamilton RAF 1050350 [PoW] No.239. Luft 357 Kopernikus
Front Gunner : Flying Officer Nicholas John Crawford Pollock OBE RAF 102601 (NCO:1180163 : Commission Gazetted Friday 29 August, 1941) [PoW] No.206. Stalag Luft 3 Zagan & Belaria.
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Norman Spencer Lewis RAF 1101226 [PoW] No.248. Luft 357 Kopernikus
Rear Gunner : Sergeant J C George RAF 906387 [PoW] No.236. Stalag Luft 3 Zagan & Belaria.

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999

Simon Pollock (son of crew member Nicholas Pollock)

http://www.flensted.eu.com/194208.shtml
CWGC
RAF Prisoners of War
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database