| Date: | Saturday 26 April 2014 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | General Atomics MQ-1B Predator |
| Owner/operator: | 432nd WG USAF |
| Registration: | 07-3213 |
| MSN: | P-213 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Jalalabad Airbase, Nangarhar Province -
Afghanistan
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | JAA / OAJL |
| Destination airport: | JAA / OAJL |
| Investigating agency: | USAF AIB |
Narrative:MQ-1B; OIL LOSS; ENGINE FAIL; LOST LINK; IMPACTED GND; DESTROYED
The results of the Air Combat Command Accident Investigation board report were publicly released on 9th October, 2014. The US$ 4.61million aircraft crashed due to an engine oil leak just over 5 hours into a sortie from Jalalabad, Afghanistan. The aircraft suffered a rapid loss of oil (seen by the aircraft's own camera) until the engine seized and the operating crew from the 214th RS, AZ ANG, unable to reach JAF, had to seek a non-populated area for the Predator to crash. No parts of the aircraft were recovered so an exact cause of the oil system failure could be determined.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.militarytimes.com/news/your-military/2018/04/06/military-times-aviation-database/ https://www.washingtonpost.com/graphics/national/drone-crashes/database/ https://www.airforcemag.com/PDF/AircraftAccidentReports/Documents/2014/042614_MQ1B_jalalabad.pdf https://www.uasvision.com/2014/10/14/mq-1b-predator-accident-report-released/ 