This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 25 March 1942 |
| Time: | 23:44 |
| Type: | Avro Manchester Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 83 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | L7465 |
| MSN: | OL-H |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Lichtaart, Kasterlee, Antwerp -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Scampton, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 20:45 hrs local time for an operation to Essen in Germany.
The aircraft was coned by a searchlight for 5 minutes and shot down by night fighter pilot Leutnant Kurt Loos of the 2./NJG 1, who was flying a Bf 110 from Venlo airfield in the Netherlands.
Crew:
Pilot: 62702 Plt Off Christopher Hugh Danielsen - killed
Pilot: 778497 Sgt Paul Markides - killed
Pilot: 654156 Flt Sgt Albert Woodcock - killed
404109 Fg Off Donald McConachie - killed
WOp/Air Gunner: 514426 Sgt Thomas Henry Miller - killed.
WOp/Air Gunner: 1181165 Sgt Colin Clement Smith - killed
AG: 1043669 Sgt Alan Gordon Jaye - killed
Sources:
Air Britain RAF Aircraft L1000 - N9999 &
http://www.lostbombers.co.uk/bomber.php?id=6905 CWGC
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=L7465 Google Maps